So Good A Thing Festival December 17-19 2013

Participants in the Festival

Composer / Pianist Larry Sitsky hosted a composers' forum
Composer / Conductor Stephen Leek gave a choral workshop of some of his compositions and conducted them in performance
Conductor / Counter Tenor Tobias Cole conducted Purcell's Come Ye sons of Art on Tuesday at 7.30pm, as well as singing alto in this work and in in Britten's Rejoice in the Lamb, which I conducted in the same concert
Conductor / Violinist
Rowan Harvey-Martin conducted excerpts from works by Brahms, Rachmaninov and Fauré, as well as singing solos and in small ensembles, and playing in the major works as well as in art songs
Conductor / organist Peter Young conducted Bach's Magnificat and played the stupendous theatre organ in Britten's Rejoice in the Lamb
Conductor Brian Hingerty conducted Monteverdi's Magnificat from the Vespers
Other Conductors Christopher Burrell (Distler); Geoffrey Brennan (Stanford's Beati Quorum and excerpts from Vaughan Williams' Mass in G Minor ); Helen Swan (my Hymn to the Virgin, with her group the Resonants); Johanna McBride (A Chorus of Women and excerpts from Glenda Cloughley's The Gifts of the Furies ); Margaret Wright (U3A Recorder Orchestra); Mary Tatchell (excerpts from Britten's A Ceremony of Carols); Dan Scollay and Geoffrey Badger taught participants in a choral workshop

In the major works soloists were
Sopranos Louise Page, Margaret Sim, Megan Aplin, Katy Cole, Fleur Millar
Altos Christina Wilson, Toby Cole, Mary Tatchell
Tenors Chris Lincoln (Bogg), Peter Campbell, Matt Nogrady
Basses David Brennan, Jeremy Tatchell, Michael Tatchell, Geoffrey Brennan
Pianists Anthony Smith, Alan Hicks, Mark Freer, Renate Turrini, Margaret Legge-Wilkinson, Johanna McBride, Jenny Kain, Alex Zachary, Alice Jamison
Recorder David Cassat
Violinists Barbara Gilby, Hayley Bullock, Christine Munro, Alex Zachary,Sabine Kuhn
Violas Iska Sampson, Liz Chalker, Lucy Carrigy-Ryan
Celli Lindy Reksten, Marcus Hartstein, Rita Woolhouse, Thomas Zachary
Gamba Hans Niklas Kuhn
Harpsichord Alan Hicks, Mark Freer
Flute Sally Walker, Cicilia Kemezys, John Smiles, Rosalie Westerman, Raphaela Mazzone
Oboe Rohan Vicars
Clarinet Jane Russell-Jones, Liz Hoorweg, Rachel Best-Allen, Louise O'Brien, Ross Muir
Bassoon Melanie (Hall) Starkey
Trumpet:Zach Raffan
Horn Rob Gladstones
Percussion Gary France, Andy Purdam, Matt Armstrong
Harp, Lute, Theorbo Alex Cronin
Shakuhachi David Dixon
Shawm, sackbutt Graeme Stentiford
Cornetto, recorders Angela Vivian Bolt
Hammered Dulcimer Catherine Ross, Hannah Lord, Cathy Condon
Saxophone Sylvie Mitchell, Gawain Davey
Guitar: Steve Allen, Rod Fenwick, Glenda Cloughley
Other Composers May Howlett, Stephanos Malikides, Margaret Legge-Wilkinson,  Padma Newsome, Ben Thorn, Fiona Fraser, David Cassat, Liam Waterford, Hans Niklas Kuhn, Glenda Cloughley, Johanna McBride, Gawain Davey, Damian Foley, Geoffrey Badger, Christopher Burrell, Mike Dooley
Choirs
A Chorus of Women
Arawang Primary School Choir
Canberra Children's Choir
Canberra Choral Society
Capital Voices
Kompactus
Lady's Mantle
Llewellyn Choir
Oriana Chorale
Rhythm Syndicate
SCUNA
The Variables
Wayfarers Australia

Plus about another 100 people, both adults and children,  who sang / played recorder etc etc as necessary.

 

Contributions of photographs and recordings are welcome.

 

Copyright © 2014 Judith Clingan
All rights reserved